Subscribe to
newsletter

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy covers how Inter Ceramica collects, protects and uses personal information gathered about you, in conformance with the applicable law.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and for the purpose it was intended.


1. How and what information do we collect?

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We use website log files, cookies and digital analytics (Google) to gather information about how people use our website. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) in our website analytics. The information collected helps us investigate whether each website meets its users’ needs as well as to evaluate how each website can be improved. We store information about what pages people visit, how long visitors are on the site, how visitors got here and what visitors clicked on.

Cookies are pieces of information which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit. It can then be used to provide you with tailored information, therefore they are used to personalise the content that visitors to the website will see. Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how we shape and grow our web-based services in the future.


2. Data you provide to us

REQUEST A BROCHURE

You can request to download a brochure or receive it by post. To do this, we take down some information from you. Our legal basis for processing is contract and we will retain your data for three months after the request.

However, if you consent to future marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis until you withdraw consent.

REQUEST EMAIL UPDATES

You can subscribe to our email updates through our website, social media and via emails. To provide these emails we request contact details including but not limited to – your email address, first name and surname.

However, if you consent to future marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis until you withdraw consent.

We only collect this data when we have your consent and retain it on a secure database.

ENTER A COMPETITION

When you enter a competition, we may collect your name, email, telephone number and address. You are also given the option to consent to future marketing from us. We process this data as part of our contract to you and we retain it for three months after the competition has closed.

However, if you consent to future marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis until you withdraw consent.

FEEDBACK

You do not need to include your name or contact details in order to provide us with general feedback or information about any technical problems on our website. You will however need to include an email address if you want us to reply to you. For some enquiries, contact details will be required.

We will only use any personal information provided to deal with your request and will not share it with other organisations. This data is stored for six months after we respond to your feedback, in case you ask for more detail or have other feedback you’d like to make.

We reserve, however the right to use non-personal information for business, research and marketing purposes. Uses include:

  • An internal report listing technical problems on the website and solutions
  • Marketing literature using quotes drawn from feedback about the site
  • Our legal basis for processing this data is legal obligation

WHEN YOU CREATE AN ACCOUNT

We will collect your full name, email and address to open a trade account with us or when you purchase any product(s) from us.

We will keep all your purchase history in a secure database for up to 7 years.

Our legal basis for processing this information is contract and we do so to fulfil a service to you.

QUOTATIONS

You may fill out our initial quotation form in store. This helps us to capture enough information about your project as possible, so we can quote accordingly and/or pass the correct information to our designers.

You can opt in to receive our marketing emails using this form, we will keep your full name and email address on a secure database until you unsubscribe. If we do not hear from you, we will safely destroy the data after three months.

When you proceed with an order you may receive a quotation pack, this data will be stored for the purpose and time required to fulfil this order. If you do not go ahead with the quotation we will keep this data for two years.

Our legal basis for processing this information is contract and we do so to fulfil a service to you.


3. Communicating with us

USING OTHER SERVICES TO COMMUNICATE WITH US

When you use a social media platform, details about how your personal information is held, is described within the relevant social media policy, such as Facebook or Twitter.

 

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by us for 3 months and then confidentially destroyed. It will not be shared by any other organisations.

Our legal basis for processing this information is contract and we do so to fulfil a service to you.

WHEN YOU CONTACT US DIRECTLY

We do not collect caller line identification information when you call us. We will only collect personal information that you consent to provide to us in order to deliver a service.

When you contact us via email, we will retain your email and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains. After this, the information will be confidentially destroyed.

When you contact us via post, we will retain your letter/postal address/personal information and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains. After this, the information will be confidentially destroyed.

Our legal basis for processing this information is contract and we do so to fulfil a service to you.


4. When we communicate with you

EMAIL

We may email you to confirm an appointment with one of our designers, your data will be stored for the purpose and time required to fulfil this. Our legal basis for processing this information is contract and we do so to fulfil a service to you.


5. Sharing of Personal Information

We may need to share your personal information with third party, this would include installation teams and couriers. Your data should be stored for the purpose and time required to fulfil the service to you.

Inter Ceramica reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.


6. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.


7. Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.


8. Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 15th May 2018. Since this policy is under regular review, you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information.

 


9. How to contact us

Inter Ceramica tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. Please contact us using the details on our contact page.